Program

Wirrina Bluegrass Festival 2019 program

Program for Friday 22 November

TIMEConcert Marquee
5.00 pmSlim Dime and the Prairie Kings
5.45pmHenk Groot Trio
6.30 pmWilliam Alexander
7.00 pmWolfe and Thorne
7.45 pmJen Lush and Tara Coates
8.30 pmThe Borderers
9.30 pmNobody's Sweethearts
11.00 pmAndrew Clermont's Supper Club

Program for Saturday 23 November

TIMEConcert MarqueeBlackboard TentWoolshed workshopsVerandah Sessions
9.30amMandolin workshop
with Andrew Clermont
Harmony Singing with Jenny Lester
10.00amOld Time Fiddle workshop with Craig Woodward
10.30 am
10.45am
11.00amBlackboard concerts
11am—6pm
Unlock music theory with the 5 string banjo (all instruments welcome). With CC Thornley and Emily Wolfe
11.30amBluegrass Junction
12.00pmBluegrass fiddle workshop with Jenny LesterSession led by Nobody's Sweethearts
12.20pmJen Lush and Tara Coates
1.00pmPerformance and stagecraft workshop with Aron McLeanSession led by Craig Woodward and the Flying Engine Trio
1.10pmBackwater
2.00pmWolfe and ThorneFingerstyle folk guitar workshop with Tara CoatesSession led by The Borderers
2.50pmWilliam Alexander
3.00pmCreative minds writing workshop with Caz Williams and Ben EggletonBluegrass jamming techniques with Phil Parker
3.40pmFlying Engine Trio
4.30pmThe Borderers
5.10pmDinner break
6.00pmCrooked Road
7.00pmThe Cherry Pickers
8.00pmBluegrass Junction
9.00pmBackwater
10.00pmBluegrass – Made in Taiwan
10.45pmAndrew Clermont's Supper Club Unplugged

Program for Sunday 23 November

TIMEConcert MarqueeBlackboard TentWoolshed WorkshopsVerandah Sessions
9.30amCommunity Gospel Singing: Commune with The Reverend Rowdy and festival friends. All welcome.
10.30am Jamaican and Mento Music with CC Thornley
11.10amFlying Engine TrioBlackboard Concerts
11am–3.30pm
11.30amPresenter workshop — details soon!
12.00pmBluegrass—Made in TaiwanTasmanian fiddle tune session with Emily Wolfe and CC Thornley
12.30pmHarmonica with Mij Tanith
12.50pmThe Cherry Pickers
1.00pmSession led by Backwater
1.30pmRock 'n Roll ukulele with John Mansfield
1.40pmSlim Dime and the Prairie Kings
2.00pmSession led by The Cherry Pickers
2.30pmHenk Groot Trio
3.20pmBackwater
7.00pm onwards...Acoustic after-party and jam with Slim Dime and the Prairie Kings

Copyright © Wirrina Bluegrass and Acoustic Roots Festival